(01223)

313131

525555

Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

 

This statement covers the services provided by the A1 Cabco United Regency Limited trading as A1 Cabco Taxis and use of the web site: www.a1cab.co.uk and our commitment to safeguarding the privacy of our visitors personal information.

The Data Controller for this web site is A1 Cabco United Regency Limited. The purpose of this statement is to inform users of the A1 Cabco United Regency Ltd web site, about the information that is collected from them when they visit this site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users' privacy.

A1 Cabco United Regency is registered with the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) as a data controller.

 

2. Your data protection rights

 

2.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 establishes the rights for individuals whose personal data is processed by a third party. Any organisation which processes information about living individuals is a data controller for the purposes of the Act. A1 Cabco United Regency Ltd, as data controller, is required by the Act to ensure that individual data subjects are aware of how their personal data may be used, the purpose/purposes for processing that data and to whom, if anybody, that data may be disclosed.
2.2 You have rights under the Data Protection Act 1998; these can be found on the ICO website.
2.3 Your rights are also detailed in the GDPR regulations, a summary can be found on the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) website https://ico.org.uk/
2.4 To update your details or to exercise your other rights under these regulations, please provide your request in writing to the Principle address or registered company address or e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
2.5 We will require you to provide two forms of identification one of which must be photo id.
2.6 The provision of the information is subject to a payment of £12.00 GBP.
2.7 Personal information may be withheld that you have requested to the extent permitted by law.
2.8 If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regular updating of this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.
2.9 You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are satisfied with any of the changes made to it.


3. How we gather your personal information which may collected and stored

 

3.1 Provided by you directly to us
3.2 Passed onto us by your contacts
3.3 Provided to us by a third party or partner organisation
3.4 When you visit our websites
3.5 When you use our smartphone app
3.6 Publicly accessible information
3.7 Information relating to the purchase of any of our services where you supply personal information in the course of requesting a service from us
3.8 Any other information that you choose at any time to send us
3.9 Collected from any questionnaires or surveys
3.10 Prior to disclosing the personal information of another person, it is your responsibility to obtain that persons consent to both the processing and disclosure of that personal information in accordance with this policy.
3.11 By providing us with your details through social media
3.12 Some areas of the site require you to actively submit information in order for you to benefit from specific features (such as our online services). You will be informed at each information collection point what information is required and what information is optional.
3.13 Some of this information may be personal (information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, email address, phone number etc.) We only collect such information when you choose to supply us.
3.14 Information is also gathered without you actively providing it, through the use of cookies.
3.15 If you send an enquiry by e-mail to either a specific contact or a general enquiry, we will only use your personal details obtained from your enquiry to respond to your query. If you submit a general enquiry we will retain your contact details for the sole purpose of helping us to improve the quality of our services.
3.16 Mobile App
Our mobile app has access to Contacts, Location, SMS, Telephone and Device Storage these are only used for the purpose of delivering the service; this includes features such as selecting pickup location, text or ring back and running the buddy safety feature. This information is stored securely on our servers and is not publicly disclosed to 3rd parties, unless we are required to do so by Law.
3.17 Our mobile booking app and online booking portal collects sensitive user data such as Credit card information; this is passed directly to the payment gateway for the purpose of collecting payment and is not held on our systems. It is not publicly disclosed to third parties.

 

4. How we might use your Personal Information.

 

4.1 Delivery of our contract with you/administer our business for the purposes specified in our policy or in line with the pages of our website.
4.2 Make sure the services we provide to you are correctly administered
4.3 Provide you with relevant information that may be of use to you or your business
4.4 Inform you of our services or promotions
5.5 Ways we may contact you include; telephone, post, email, sms messaging or social media and to send you non-marketing commercial communications
5.6 Enable your use of the services available on our website
5.7 Keep you updated about services that you have subscribed to.
5.8 To send electronic communications or notifications that you have requested
5.9 To ensure that the service we provide you is uninterrupted
5.10 To notify you of invoices, statements, payment collections and general information relating to the efficient running of your account.
5.11 Enter you into a prize draw where you may win a cash prize
5.12 To keep our website secure and to prevent fraud
5.13 To ensure that all our financial transactions are handled correctly through our payment services provider.
5.14 To check with any third parties which have provided your personal information that the information that they have provided is correct.
5.15 To deal with any complaints or enquiries
5.16 Other uses.

 

6. Cookies

 

6.1 When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet or visiting our website, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:
6.2 Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task.
6.3 Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it every web page requested.
6.4 You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies – what are they and how to manage them including turning off cookies within your web browser:
6.4.1 To turn off cookies look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser
6.4.2 Switching off cookies may restrict your use of features on our website.
6.5 Cookies for improving service
Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage, e.g. website statistics. This is to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast. For further details on the cookies set up by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.
6.6 A1 Cabco United Regency Ltd links to other web sites. This Data Protection and Privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any other site(s), which collect personal information about you.

 

7. Protecting your Personal Information

 

7.1. Your personal information is stored securely on our secure (firewall – password protected) servers and we will take all reasonable organisational and technical precautions to prevent the misuse, alteration and loss of your personal information.
7.2 We invest in high-quality security to protect your privacy. No information transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. Any information that you send is at your own risk. However, once we have received your personal information we use strict procedures to protect the security of your personal information.
7.3 Any passwords you provide when registering with our websites/smartphone app is encrypted to ensure protection against unauthorised access; we do not have access to read these passwords.
7.4 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
7.5 Any paper copies of your personal information which you have supplied electronically are stored within our premises and are kept with us are stored securely.

 

8. Disclosing your personal information


8.1 We do not pass your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your permission.
8.2 We may disclose your personal information to fulfil a contract with a third-party client, but only where your consent has been provided or the third party has provided us with your personal information to undertake a booking contract on your behalf.
8.3 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees or subcontractors or those that enlist the services of a booking platform insofar as necessary in order to fulfil the purposes set out in this policy.
8.4 We may disclose your personal information, in response to orders by the government, local government officers, licensing officers or law enforcement officers or in any connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings or to any professional services in order to exercise or defend our legal rights.
8.5 We may disclose your personal information to professional advisers, insurers, subcontractors, agents and to any member across our companies including any subsidiaries or holding companies whereby it is deemed necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
8.6 We may disclose your personal information to help prevent fraud
8.7 We may disclose your personal information to buyers if we were to sell our business, if we were required to do so.

 

9. How long we store your personal information

 

9.1 We may retain your personal information for a period of 7 years to ensure that we comply with any contractual, legal, audit, investigation and regulatory requirements.
9.2 Personal information will not be held for any longer that is necessary for any purpose or purposes other than to fulfil our legal obligations as required by law, to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or to that may be relevant to any legal proceedings.
9.3 Personal data will be deleted annually on a predetermined date and time.
9.4 Personal data shall not be held for longer than necessary in relation to section 2 of your data protection rights.

 

10. Amending personal information

 

10.1 If you require any personal information to be changed, amended or updated please let us know by contacting us on 01223 313131 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

11. Third party websites

 

11.1 Please read the Data and Privacy policies of all third party websites that you may use in connection with using our services. We have no control or responsibility over the policies of third parties.
11.2 Our in house data storage where your personal information may be stored is in the European Economic Area (EEA) or the UK.
11.3 If we were to use storage locations such as a Google drive file we would not be able to ensure that your personal information would then be stored in the EEA.

 

12. Terms of Use

 

12.1 The Terms of Use of the Data Protection and Privacy Policy shall govern the use of the website. By using our website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following Terms and Conditions of use, which together with our Data Protection and Privacy policy governs A1 Cabco United Regency Ltd's relationship with you in relation to the web site. If you disagree with the Terms and Conditions and Data Protection and Privacy Policy you must not use our website or mobile app.
12.2 You may only use our website or mobile app for your own personal and business purposes, and you must not use this web site for any other purpose. You must ensure that all the information you provide to us via the web site, or in relation to our website, is true, current, complete, accurate and non-misleading.
12.3 The content of the pages of this web site is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
12.4 You must not use our web site or mobile app in any way or take any action that may cause impairment of the performance or damage to the web site, availability or accessibility of the web site.
12.5 Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, timeliness, accuracy, completeness or suitability of the material or information that may contain errors or inaccuracies and we expressly exclude liability for any such errors or inaccuracies to the fullest extent of the law. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

 

13. Our Company

 

13.1 This website is owned and operated by A1 Cabco United Regency Limited
13.2 Our primary place of business is at Unit 3 Peaks Storehouse, 135 Ditton Walk, Cambridge, CB5 8PY.
13.3 We are registered in England and Wales under Company registration No.05549284. Our registered office address is 50 The Ridings, Surbiton, Surrey, KT5 8HQ

 

Your use of this web site and any dispute arising out of such use of the web site is subject to the Laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.